Fruit, vegetable clusters in two regions of Uzbekistan to increase exports in 2020
Business Materials 11 January 2020 12:07 (UTC +04:00)
In Uzbekistan’s Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions, work is underway to develop fruit and vegetable culture, Trend reports with reference to Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Agriculture.
As an experiment, it is planned to create in 2020 one fruit and vegetable cluster enterprise in each Kashkadarya region’s Kamashinsky, Chirakchinsky, Yakkabagsky and Shakhrisabz districts, and two cluster enterprises in the Kitabsky district.
This year, clusters in the region should to grow more than 28,000 tons of agricultural products.
"It is necessary to carry out agricultural activities in orchards and vineyards in a timely manner, introduce a mechanism for providing working capital for cluster enterprises and regularly organize training courses for farmers," the report said.
There are 416 farms operating on 2,099 hectares of the area of ​​the districts attached to these clusters. Due to the organization of new orchards on the 315 hectares of land, it is planned to grow apricot, peach and cherry.
In the Kamashinsky district with the participation of Agro Vostok LLC with an annual processing capacity of 9,000 tons of fruits, a processing and packaging cluster is organized and this cluster created a vineyard on 24 hectares of area.
Fruit and vegetable cluster with vineyards on 502 hectares will be organized in the Kitab district.
In addition, the selected clusters will develop a 2020 export schedule for export of $7.2 million (4.8 times more than last year).