Azerbaijan’s Ganja Instrumentation Factory talks production of ball valves
Business Materials 16 January 2020 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
Ganja Instrumentation Factory, the biggest industrial enterprise in Azerbaijan, has decided on the timing for the production of ball valves for domestic use, Deputy Director of the plant Yusif Pashazade told Trend on Jan. 16.
Pashazade noted that the production of ball valves will begin in March this year.
“At the first stage, it is planned to produce 50,000 ball valves, and in the future to increase this figure to 60,000-65,000 per month,” said the deputy director. “These products are intended for domestic sale and export. It will be exported to Georgia and partially to Russia. In the medium term, we plan to enter new markets, in particular those in the CIS countries.”
Ganja Instrumentation Factory is one of the biggest Azerbaijani enterprises in the field of instrument making, engaged in the development and production of measuring instruments, automatic and automated control systems.
A total of 160 people work at the plant.