Motor cars rank first in Georgian list of top export
Business Materials 20 January 2020 14:34 (UTC +04:00)
In 2019, motor cars reclaimed the first place in Georgian list of top export items, equaling $686.7 million or 18.2 percent of total exports, Trend reports referring to the Georgian National Statistical Office (Geostat).
The exports of copper ores and concentrates totaled $651.6 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 17.3 percent.
The ferro-alloys exports occupied the third place standing at $303 million and constituting 8 percent of the total exports.
The top import commodities in 2019 were petroleum and petroleum oils, whose imports equaled $757.0 million (8.4 percent of the total imports).
The motor cars followed in the list with $653.7 million or 7.2 percent of imports. The copper ores and concentrates were third in the top import commodity list with $603.7 million (6.7 percent of imports).
In 2019, the external merchandise trade (excluding non-declared trade) of Georgia amounted to $12.8 billion, 2.7 percent higher year-on-year.
The exports equaled $3.7 billion (12.4 percent higher), while the imports stood at $9.1 billion (0.8 percent lower).