Azerbaijan's Sheki Sherab OJSC to increase wine supply to Russia
Business Materials 25 January 2020 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's largest alcohol company, Sheki Sherab OJSC will increase supplies of wine to neighboring countries, Director of the company Vidadi Hasanov told Trend.
Currently, it is planned to increase the supply of wine to Russia.
"The company has several tasks for 2020, one of which is to increase the export potential to the neighboring countries, primarily to Russia. We have a contract with Russian partners in the amount of 50,000 manat ($29,411). After the expiration of this agreement, as a part of cooperation we plan to increase the supply," Hasanov said.
To this date, the volume of company’s production is more than 100,000 decaliters per year.
Wines under the brands Bouquet Sheki and Askona are the mainly exported, producing from the grape varieties such as Rkatsiteli, Saperavi, Madrasa, Muscat, Chardonnay and Merlot collected in Azerbaijan, the director said.
Sheki Sherab OJSC was founded in 2006 with a design production capacity of 210,000 decalitres, which implies 280,000 bottles of wine.
The company has several facilities as follow: buildings for packaging, weighing, office building, pump room, as well as premises for different technological equipment.
There are also two bins for receiving white and red grape varieties, two lines for white and red wines and another line for the production of elite brands of wines.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Jan. 25)