Azerbaijan's Rattan company develops new models of wicker furniture
Business Materials 11 March 2020 10:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Rattan furniture company, has developed new models of wicker furniture, and plans to begin export deliveries to the countries of the region in the near future, Irada Ismayilova, the company’s General manager told Trend.
The general manager added that it is about new models of kitchen wicker furniture, as well as rocking chairs.
“Currently, the design of these models is fully completed. In April, we are going to begin exporting to the Russian market. First of all, we expect to begin exporting to Russia’s Dagestan Republic. We have already received offers regarding export to this market. In addition, we are considering the possibility of exporting to Arab countries. Negotiations with foreign partners are also ongoing in this direction. In 2019, the company sold monthly furniture products in the amount of 150,000-200,000 manat ($88,235-$117,647). In 2020, it is planned to significantly increase this indicator taking into account new export routes,” Ismayilova noted.
Rattan company, which produces stylish furniture from artificial rattan, is the only company in Azerbaijan that has united a professional team of designers and constructors of modern furniture.