Azerbaijan sees growth in car manufacturing
Business Materials 27 March 2020 12:16 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of industrial production (volume of manufactured products and rendered services in industrial sphere) in Azerbaijan amounted to 7.7 billion manat in January 2020, which is 0.9 percent more than in the same period last year, Trend reports citing Azerbaijan’s State Statistics Committee.
The country’s production in the non-oil industry has increased by 21.7 percent.
The report shows that 68.4 percent of industrial production accounted for the extractive sector, 26 percent accounted for processing sector, 5 percent accounted for the production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam, while 0.6 percent accounted for water supply and emissions treatment.
During the reporting period, oil production decreased by 3.7 percent, while gas production increased by 19.1 percent.
Azerbaijan saw a sevenfold growth in the production of cars, trailers and semi-trailers, while computer, electronic and optical products’ manufacturing rose by 5.7 times, other vehicles saw a growth of 2.5 times, drinks’ production grew by 2.1 times, wood processing and production of wood products was up by 89.8 percent and clothing rose by 79.6 percent.
Finished metal production also increased by 56.5 percent; furniture manufacturing grew by 47.3 percent; printing products rose by 40.7 percent; metallurgical industry products - by 39.6 percent; paper and cardboard - by 27.5 percent; electrical equipment - by 27.1 percent, textile industry - by a quarter, chemical industry products - by 19.5 percent; tobacco products - by 16.3 percent; oil products - by 11.3 percent; pharmaceutical products - by 4.2 percent; rubber and plastic products - by 3.6 percent; food products - by 1.2 percent.
Production of building materials rose by 21.9 percent, installation and repair of machinery and equipment increased by 7.7 percent, while production of machinery and equipment decreased by 21.9 percent. The production of shoes and leather goods has dropped by 40.3 percent.
The volume of production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam increased by 18.6 percent, water supply and emissions treatment dropped by 4.3 percent.