Georgian Poti port receives permission for expansion
Business Materials 28 March 2020 09:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 28
Georgian company APM Terminals Poti has received permission to use land, which is the first stage of the planned expansion of the seaport, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
“We would like to express our gratitude to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia for the timely issuance of permission to use land. But this is only the beginning of the process. After it follows the next stage, which is the study of the environmental impact of the project and the development of detailed project documentation. It also requires close cooperation with the government in order for the project to be implemented on time,” APM Terminals Poti said.
On February 11, 2020, APM Terminals submitted an application to the Technical and Construction Supervision Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia to obtain permission to use land for the construction of a new terminal.
The company said it was planned to expand the existing port and deepen the seabed to 13-14.5 meters.
The total investment in the project is estimated at $250 million.
According to the information on the company's Facebook page, the entire project is planned to be implemented in 24-30 months in two phases.
The first phase involves the construction of a pier with a length of 1,700 meters and the construction of a multifunctional berth with a length of 400 meters and a depth of 13.5 meters, which will enable the port to receive ships up to 9,000 TEU and will allow the handling of bulk and other cargoes with an additional volume of 150,000 TEU.
The second phase involves the construction of a container berth 300 meters long, where three berth cranes will be located, which will make it possible to increase the annual cargo capacity to 1 million TEU.
Poti Sea Port is the largest port in Georgia, handling liquids, dry cargo, passenger ferries and 85 percent of Georgian container traffic. The multipurpose construction has 15 berths with a total length of 2,900 meters, more than 20 berth cranes and 17 km of the railway line.