Azerbaijani Azexport portal talks export volumes from early 2020
Business Materials 15 April 2020 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
Increasing the share of non-oil products in exports is one of the main priorities, and various projects and government programs are being implemented for this purpose, Manager of Azexport.az portal Aykhan Gadashov told Trend on April 15.
"In 2019, products worth over $1.9 billion were exported in the non-oil sector. Exports in the non-oil sector increased by $265 million, or 15.7 percent compared to 2018," Gadashov said.
According to him, from January through February 2020, exports in the non-oil sector amounted to $296 million, which is $14.2 million or 5 percent more compared to the same period in 2019.
"During this period, non-oil products worth $88 million were exported to Russia, $75.3 million to Turkey, $34.9 million to Georgia, $28.8 million to Switzerland and $7.6 million to China. The main exported goods were cotton, gold and tomatoes," said the manager.
In order to place products on Azexport’s portal, a seller must register with a tax identification number (VÖEN). After successful registration, the seller can place an advertisement for the product that he wants to sell.
The Azexport portal (www.azexport.az) was created upon the president’s order on creating a unified database of goods manufactured in Azerbaijan dated September 21, 2016. The main products exported are tobacco, chicken and eggs, hazelnuts, cottonseed oil, wine, pomegranate, onions, cosmetics, medical gauze, furniture, paint, confectionery, milk with fruit additives, mineral water and garlic.
The goal of the website, which is managed by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, is to provide information on products of Azerbaijani origin; it is an effective platform for their selling in foreign and domestic markets.