Azerbaijan's Azexport talks export activities of country
Business Materials 16 April 2020 12:21 (UTC +04:00)
The current situation with coronavirus spread in most countries of the world has led to an increase in demand for daily food and personal care products, Manager of Azexport.az portal Aykhan Gadashov told Trend.
According to him, the top goods ordered for export via the Azexport website in the first quarter of the year were onions, garlic, tomatoes, potatoes, cotton oil, chicken meat, chicken eggs and some other products.
"The Azexport portal is a marketing tool for tracking global trade fluctuations. According to orders received by the portal, agricultural exports are expected to grow in the non-oil sector over the next two months compared to the same period of last year," he said.
As Gadashov noted, in total, based on statistics on the coronavirus pandemic, it can be said that there is a positive trend. China and Iran partially eased social isolation and resumed production.
"I believe that the global trade will already revive from the second half of 2020, and production growth is expected closer to the end of the year," he added.
The Azexport online resource (www.azexport.az) was created upon the president’s order on creating a unified database of goods manufactured in Azerbaijan dated September 21, 2016. The main exported products are tobacco, chicken and eggs, hazelnuts, cottonseed oil, wine, pomegranate, onions, cosmetics, medical gauze, furniture, paint, confectionery, milk with fruit additives, mineral water and garlic.
The goal of the website, which is managed by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, is to provide information on products of Azerbaijani origin; it is an effective platform for their selling in foreign and domestic markets.