Czech Ministry of Industry and Trade reveals plans for Uzbekistan
Business Materials 29 May 2020 15:45 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 29
The interest of Czech companies in cooperation with Uzbekistan is still growing, Head of Press Department and Spokeswoman for Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic Stepanka Filipova told Trend.
"The most attractive economy sectors are energy, chemical industry, mining, transport and transport infrastructure, construction and environmental projects. The Czech Republic enjoys a very good reputation in Uzbekistan, thanks to which many Czech companies are already operating there successfully," said Filipova.
The spokesperson added that Czech companies would like to be involved in the modernization and construction of transport infrastructure in Uzbekistan.
"The Czech-Uzbekistani joint-venture project for the local production of tramway cars in Tashkent, which will be delivered to cities in Uzbekistan, is currently in the process. At present, there is also a strong interest of Czech companies in the energy sector including green energy projects nuclear energy, and the pharmaceutical industry," said Filipova.
She stressed that Czechia is a firm supporter of open and liberal international trade.
"We see the WTO as a cornerstone of multilateralism, and we support its membership to become as large as possible. Uzbekistan's membership in WTO, first of all, will be good news for the country's trading partners and potential investors," added Filipova.
It also implies that economic system and trade-related legislation of the member country follow the WTO rules, which are generally known, and thus it is transparent, non-discriminatory and predictable. Usually, it has a positive impact on a country’s international rating compared to non-members, which helps attract foreign businessmen, she said.