Azerbaijani PMD Group's major construction project nearing completion
Business Materials 1 June 2020 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
A large Azerbaijani PMD Group construction company has completed 99 percent of a large-scale construction project in the country, Head of the company’s Design Department Kamil Aliyev told Trend.
The project involves the construction of a residential complex on an area of 90,000 square meters in Sumgayit city, said Alliyev. This expensive project includes the construction of nine buildings of the comfort class.
The average price per square meter in a residential complex is 1,100 manat ($647). The total cost of the project is estimated at over 45 million manat ($26.4 million).
As part of the project, 446 apartments and 511 underground parking spaces for cars were built.
The project is being implemented and funded by the PMD Group. The full project will be completed in July 2020, said the head of the department.
The construction project is fully consistent with European quality standards. The project involves a Scandinavian company specializing in installation of a ventilation and air conditioning system, as well as a Turkish company engaged in installation of doors and windows.
The company has been operating in Azerbaijan since 2013.
PMD Group is involved in the construction and reconstruction of several facilities located in Baku, and specializes in asset management, real estate investment, as well as in the administrative management of facilities. Its strategic goal is to make a significant contribution to the development of this sphere in Azerbaijan.
Kapital Bank, Absheron Hotel and ADA are the company's major partners.
The company has implemented projects such as the Vurgun Residence residential complex, located near the Park of Officers in Baku, which consists of 18 floors and has been constructed in accordance with the modern architectural standards.
Among other projects of the company are the restoration of Molokan Palace and the construction of the BEGOC Business Center, which is a multi-purpose building that meets the modern quality standards, and other projects.