Azerbaijan’s Elektrogas company to supply heating equipment abroad
Business Materials 25 June 2020 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Elektrogas LLC, which is engaged in the production of various heating equipment, is preparing to export its products, Director of the company Elnur Jamilli told Trend.
“The plant has restored the production of combi heating systems, which was suspended due to the threat of the spread of the coronavirus pandemic,” director of the company added. “The products are expected to be exported next month.”
"We plan to export the products to Georgia and Ukraine in mid-July,” Jamilli said. “The plant is working on the orders obtained from our foreign partners in these two countries. Some 2,000 pieces of combi heaters are planned to be supplied to Ukraine and Georgia."
The director stressed that the production of combi boilers has been already fully restored and the plant is fully operating.
It is planned to produce 1,000-1,500 pieces of combi heaters every month. Over 1,000 units of this equipment were produced at the plant last month.
The plant produced 3,000 combi boilers last year. Currently, the company produces combi systems with a capacity from 24 kW to 52 kW.
The plant intends to increase these indicators up to 100 kW and produce up to 100,000 combi systems a year.
Elektrogas LLC, the combi heating systems' production plant, created with the support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMEs) of Azerbaijan, opened in August 2019.
Local and Chinese investments in the amount of 2 million manat ($1.1 million) were attracted for creation of the company. The company plans to increase investments to 11 million manat ($6.4 million).
The production capacity of the plant, which is a joint Azerbaijani-Chinese enterprise, is 120,000 units per year.
Elektrogas LLC is located in Baku’s Zabrat settlement.