Azerbaijan's large heating equipment producer suspends work due to COVID-19
Business Materials 6 July 2020 18:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Elektrogas LLC, which is engaged in the production of various heating equipment, has again suspended operating due to toughened quarantine for curbing the COVID-19's wider spreading threat, Director of the company Elnur Jamilli told Trend.
According to the director, the production process of the enterprise has been completely stopped as of now.
“We don’t have exact information about the timing of the resumption of the plant’s work. Apparently, everything will depend on the situation in the country in relation to coronavirus infection,” he said.
The plant produces 1,000-1,200 pieces of combi heaters a month, and it’s planned to increase this indicator to 1,400-1,500 in the future. Over 1,000 units of this equipment were produced at the plant last month.
The products are sold in the domestic market, and it is planned to start exports abroad.
The plant produced 3,000 combi boilers last year. Currently, the company produces combi systems with a capacity from 24 kW to 52 kW.
The plant intends to increase these indicators up to 100 kW and produce up to 100,000 combi systems a year.
Local and Chinese investments in the amount of 2 million manat ($1.1 million) were attracted for the creation of the company. The company plans to increase investments to 11 million manat ($6.4 million).