Hungary, Georgia discuss cooperation opportunities for businesses
Business Materials 6 July 2020 19:21 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 6
Opportunities for expanding cooperation between Hungarian and Georgian companies were discussed during a meeting between Georgian Infrastructure Minister Maia Tskitishvili and Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Peter Szijjarto, Trend reports referring to Georgian media.
"Hungary is our friend country which supports us in our Euro-Atlantic aspirations,” said Tskitishvili.
The ministers discussed the prospects of cooperation between Georgian and Hungarian businesses within a $155-million credit line allocated by the Hungarian government to stimulate their ties.
During an earlier meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia earlier, Szijjarto stated that Georgia has a favorable business environment and Hungarian companies are interested to expand their businesses in the country, citing successful operations of Hungarian Wizz Air airlines in Georgia.
Gakharia and Szijjarto also discussed opportunities for the development of tourism between the two countries and emphasized that lifting travel restrictions should take place gradually and cautiously.