Georgia decreases import from Azerbaijan
Business Materials 20 July 2020 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's imports to Georgia decreased by 16.9 percent in the first half of 2020 year-on-year, Trend reports with reference to National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
For the first six months of the year, Georgia imported products worth a total of $24.7 million from Azerbaijan, said Geostat.
Exports of petroleum gases and gaseous hydrocarbons from Azerbaijan to Georgia decreased by 19.4 percent year-on-year, although overall it still tops the list of main imported goods.
In 1H2020, 934,956.9 tons of oil gases and gaseous hydrocarbons worth $133.06 million were imported by Georgia from Azerbaijan compared to 985,624 tons worth $165.02 million during the same period of 2019.
Imports of Azerbaijani oil and oil products to Georgia decreased by 54.3 percent compared to January-June 2019. This year, 89,404.8 tons of oil and oil products were imported to Georgia in the amount of $24.5 million compared to 97,245.7 tons of oil products worth $53.7 million in 1H2019.
Imports of Azerbaijani electricity to Georgia decreased by 18.9 percent. If last year Georgia bought electricity worth $26.71 million from Azerbaijan, this year electricity worth $21.6 million was exported by Azerbaijan to Georgia.
In the reporting period, Georgia imported from Azerbaijan typewriters and computer machines worth $11.19 million.
The import of cement from Azerbaijan to Georgia decreased by 37.8 percent. In January-June last year, Azerbaijan exported to Georgia 189,758.6 tons of cement in the amount of $10.63 million, and this year this figure amounted to slightly over 131,003 tons.