Iran's mining industry boosts sales
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 13
The value of sales of 74 Iranian industrial companies’ operating in the mining industry at Iran Mercantile Exchange (IME) increased by 51 percent in the fourth month of the current Iranian year (June 21-July 21) compared to the same period last Iranian year (started March 21, 2019), Trend reports citing Iranian Mines and Mining Industries Development and Renovation Organization (IMIDRO).
According to statistics, in total, the companies’ sales exceeded 214 trillion rials (about $5.09 billion) in the reporting month. The value of sales of the industry increased by 10 percent compared to the third month (May 21-June 20).
The sales of Mobarakeh Steel Company reached 48.8 trillion rials (about $1.16 billion) within the fourth month of current Iranian year, National Iranian Copper Industries Company - 27.4 trillion rials (about $653 million), and Khouzestan Steel Company - 18.9 trillion rials (about $450 million dollars).
Khorasan Steel Company’s sales value was 6.47 trillion rials (about $154 million) and South Hormozgan Steel Company’s sales - 6.38 trillion rials (about $151 million).
Over the fourth month, the sales of Golgohar Mining and Industrial Company stood at 14.8 trillion rials (about $354 million), Esfahan Steel Company - at 14.1 trillion rials (about $337 million), Chadormalu Mining and Industrial Company - at 10.9 trillion rials (about $261 million), Kaveh Steel Company - at 7.44 trillion rials (about $177 million), and Iranian Aluminium Company - at 6.99 trillion rials (about $166 million), IMIDRO said.
During four months of current Iranian year (March 20-July 21, 2020), the sales of 74 companies increased by 32 percent compared to the same period last Iranian year.
A total volume of sales of these companies exceeded 700 trillion rials (about $16.6 billion) during the reporting period, the statistics said.
According to the statistics for the first four months of current Iranian year, the sales of Mobarakeh Steel Company was 117 trillion rials (about $2.78 billion), National Iranian Copper Industries Company - 91.6 trillion rials (about $2.18 billion), and Khouzestan Steel Company - 67 trillion rials (about $1.59 million dollars).
Meanwhile, the sales of Golgohar Mining and Industrial Company reached 55.9 trillion rials (about $1.33 billion), Esfahan Steel Company - 47.1 trillion rials (about $1.21 billion), and Chadormalu Mining and Industrial Company - 34.7 trillion rials (about $826 million).
As reported, the sales volume of South Hormozgan Steel Company amounted to 23 trillion rials (about $549 million), of Kaveh Steel Company - to 22.9 trillion rials (about $545 million), of Iranian Aluminium Company - to 16.8 trillion rials (about $400 million), and of Khorasan Steel Company - to 16.4 trillion rials (about $392million), according to the statistics.