Uzbekistan temporary bans procurement from foreign companies
Business Materials 24 August 2020 18:26 (UTC +04:00)
The government of Uzbekistan has imposed a temporary ban for governmental procurement from foreign companies from 2021, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan News Agency.
This was stated in the decree on additional measures to support domestic producers signed by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
According to the document, starting from November 1, 2020, the order is introduced, according to which expediency of purchasing imported goods (various work, services) at the amount of over 11.1 billion soum ($1.1 million) is subject to mandatory review by supervisory boards with the approval of the list on a quarterly basis.
At the same time, this provision does not apply to procurement procedures and contracts financed by international financial institutions and foreign government financial organizations, concluded in accordance with separate decisions of the president and the Cabinet of Ministers, which establish a different procedure for the purchase of goods (various work, services), and carried out to ensure defense, security and maintenance of internal order, as well as related to state secrets.
In addition, a mechanism of temporary prohibition and restriction of admission to public procurement in respect of certain goods of foreign origin, as well as work (services) performed by foreign persons was introduced.
For products not included in the List of goods of foreign origin, as well as services performed by foreign companies/specialists preference in the amount not exceeding 15 percent of the CIP (Carriage and Insurance Paid) price for imported goods will be granted. This List is formed and approved by the Cabinet of Ministers.
Also, starting from October 1, 2020, managers of budgetary and corporate customers shall mandatorily study the possibility of purchasing goods (or services) from local manufacturers registered on the Uzbek cooperation platform.