Modern greenhouse construction underway in Uzbekistan's Mirzaabad
Business Materials 1 September 2020 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
The working group led by Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov studied the implementation of investment projects in Akaltyn, Mirzaabad and Sardoba districts of Syrdarya region, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade in Uzbekistan.
During the visit, the issues that hinder the high-quality and timely implementation of projects were considered and measures to solve them with the definition of specific deadlines and performers were developed. The state of the facilities at the commissioning stage was also studied and instructions were given to ensure their stable operation.
The group visited the Indorama Agro cotton-textile cluster, which is being created in the Sardoba district, consisting of a cotton processing plant and a logistics center. At the moment, construction and restoration work has been carried out on the territory of the plant with an area of ​​13 hectares, and the installation and adjustment of technological equipment is being carried out.
The facility employs about 120 engineers and uses special equipment. The implementation of this project will allow establishing production worth about 35.2 billion soums ($3.43 million) per year and creating more than 250 new jobs. At the same time, it is envisaged to attract foreign direct investment in the amount of $60 million.
In Mirzaabad region, at the 'Mirzaobod Limonchilik Clasteri' enterprise for the creation of a modern greenhouse, the implementation of which began in June this year, construction work has also been completed and greenhouse equipment is being actively installed with parallel connection to utilities. This greenhouse complex worth 30.3 billion soums ($2.95 million) will allow growing more than two million units of finished products per year.
The complex is divided into greenhouses with an area of ​​2,500 square meters, which will be transferred to the operation of the local population on the principles of cooperation. This complex will also be commissioned in September this year.
The responsible heads of ministries, departments, commercial banks and local authorities were given targeted instructions to join forces and ensure coordinated work to accelerate the implementation of investment projects in these areas by constantly monitoring their implementation and providing comprehensive support to their initiators.