Business Materials 11 September 2020 16:46
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.11
About 12,000 tons of grapes of various varieties have been processed in the Kakheti region, east Georgia, as of September 10, Trend reports via the National Wine Agency of Georgia.
Of the 12,000 tons already processed, around 9,500 tons of grapes were of the Rkatsiteli variety, 3,000 tonnes were Saperavi, while 1,000 tons were Kakhuri Mtsvane.
The grapes have been processed by 45 wine companies so far say the agency.
"This year, to support the viticulture and winemaking sector affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, the government of Georgia will subsidize Rkatsiteli and Kakhuri Mtsvane,” says the agency.
The subsidy will be given to wine companies that buy and process at least 1,000 tons of Rkatsiteli or Kakhuri Mtsvane grapes grown in the Kakheti region.
Also, the company is obliged to pay not less than 80 tetris ($0.26) to farmers.
When purchasing 1 kg of grapes, the amount of subsidy a company will receive is 30 tetris ($0.09) per 1 kilogram. A special grape harvest coordination center is located in Telavi in the heart of Kakheti, which offers support to wine growers and producers.