Azerbaijan expands persimmon export geography
Business Materials 30 October 2020 09:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exported fresh persimmons worth $15.7 million from January through September of this year, Chairman of the Persimmon Producers and Exporters Association Gadir Yusifov told Trend.
According to him, the volume of persimmon exports for the reporting period amounted to 20,087 tons.
Chairman said that compared to the same period in 2019, the volume of fresh persimmon exports decreased by 25 percent.
"The export price for each kilogram of fresh persimmons for an average of 6 months was $1.5, dried and frozen persimmons - $10. The price per kilogram of fresh persimmon in the domestic market of Azerbaijan was 2.5 manat ($1.47) - 3 manat ($1.76), " he said.
Yusifov noted that in January-September 2020, fresh persimmons were exported mainly to Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, and the UAE.
"We plan to start exporting to Slovakia, the Czech Republic, and some European countries by the end of 2020," Yusifov said.
The Persimmon Producers and Exporters Association of Azerbaijan was created in August 2017 on the initiative of entrepreneurs and with the support of the Ministry of Economy.
The main objectives of the association are to increase the production of competitive and export-oriented products, as well as increase persimmon exports. Income from exports in 2019 significantly exceeded revenues for 2018, amounting to $114 million.