Azerbaijan's import of products down in 10M2020
Business Materials 18 November 2020 09:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s imports totaled $8.77 billion from January through October 2020, which is 23.5 percent less compared to the same period of 2019, Trend reports citing a report of the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan.
The share of the public sector in imports over the reporting period amounted to $1.5 billion, which is about 16.7 percent of the total import. The private sector’s share amounted to $6.5 billion, or 74 percent of the total.
The share of individuals accounted for the remaining $821 million or 9.4 percent.
In total, Azerbaijan exported 2,850 and imported 7,344 units of goods, conducting foreign trade operations with 182 partner countries.
During the reporting period, most of the products imported by Azerbaijan are machinery, power tools, equipment, and its spare parts, clothes and its accessories, tobacco and its products, pharmaceuticals, food products, ferrous metal, and its products.