Azerbaijan sends samples of local tobacco to Brazil, Germany
Business Materials 25 November 2020 11:40 (UTC +04:00)
In 2020, in order to cooperate with transnational cigarette companies, samples of Azerbaijani tobacco were sent to the world's leading laboratories - to Brazil and Germany, Director of the Production and Operations Department of the Azerbaijan Industrial Corporation Ilham Bayramov told Trend.
According to Bayramov, Azerbaijan’s Azertutun APK LLC is a member of the International Tobacco Growers Association (ITGA), which includes 23 countries, the world's leading producers of raw tobacco.
"It is planned to increase tobacco production up to 30 percent in 2021 with the improvement of agrotechnical measures. This year, the production growth was achieved by increasing the cultivation area, but next year it is planned to achieve the result by improving agrotechnical measures," said Bayramov.
In 2019, 2380 tons of raw tobacco were imported into the country for a total of $7.5 million.
On August 10, 2017, the head of state approved the state program "On the development of the production of tobacco and its products in Azerbaijan", which was scheduled for 2017-2021. One of its main goals is to increase the yield of tobacco up to 20 centners per hectare, expand the cultivation area for tobacco up to 6,000 hectares and increase tobacco production to 12,000 tons.