Azerbaijan reduces lead exports
Business Materials 2 December 2020 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
The exports of lead and its products from Azerbaijan decreased in total terms by $8,820 from January through October 2020, Trend reports citing the statistical report of the State Customs Committee (SCC).
In the first 10 months of this year, Azerbaijan exported lead and lead-based products worth $790,000, said the SCC's report.
Azerbaijan imported lead worth $2,000 in the specifying period, the report noted.
From January through October 2020, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover amounted to more than $21 billion, which is 25.7 percent less compared to the same period of 2019.
In the structure of foreign trade turnover, exports accounted for $12.2 billion, which decreased by 27.3 percent on an annual basis. The specific weight of exports decreased by 1.24 percent over the year, to 58.25 percent of the total foreign trade turnover.
Imports to Azerbaijan from January through October 2020 amounted to $8.77 billion, having decreased by 23.5 percent compared to the same period of 2019. The share of imports in the total turnover increased by 1.24 percent to 41.75 percent of the total imports.