Uzbekistan, Afghanistan eye to achieve twofold growth in trade
Business Materials 2 December 2020 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec. 2
By Klavdiya Romakayeva - Trend:
Uzbekistan and Afghanistan plan to expand the network of trading houses and forming a package of new cooperation projects to achieve a twofold growth in trade, Trend reports referring to the press service of the head of Uzbekistan.
The heads of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan will send a joint appeal to leading countries and international financial institutions to support the construction of the Trans-Afghan railway corridor.
The corresponding agreement was reached by the presidents of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani, during a telephone conversation on Wednesday, December 2. The heads of states also agreed on the issues of accelerating the project for the construction of a power line at the site Surkhan - Puli Khumri.
Ashraf Ghani, on behalf of the people of Afghanistan, expressed gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for his support of the inter-Afghan peace process and assistance in the socio-economic development of the country, including during the fight against coronavirus.
The parties also noted the growing dynamics of Uzbek-Afghan cooperation.
“The volume of mutual trade has grown significantly, and business exchanges have intensified despite the consequences of the pandemic. An international Termez trade center has been created with unique opportunities for entrepreneurs of the two countries,” the statement says.
In mid-November, it was reported that the presidents of Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, and Pakistan would send a joint request to raise funds from the US Financial Corporation for International Development and other international financial institutions for the construction of the Mazar-i-Sharif-Kabul railway.
The ministers of transport of the countries intend to hold negotiations on the study and selection of the most economically profitable direction of the Trans-Afghan railway in December 2020.
The preparation of project documents will be completed by June 2021, and the construction of the railway is scheduled to begin in September next year. This railway line will provide Uzbekistan with access to the seaports of Pakistan.
As for the construction of the Surkhan - Puli Khumri power transmission line from Uzbekistan, the Asian Development Bank allocated $110 million to Afghanistan in October for the implementation of this project.
“Construction work will be carried out by Uzbek contractors, and the signing of a contract between National Electric Grids of Uzbekistan and Da Afghanistan Breshna Sherkat is expected in the near future,” was noted in a statement.