Number of countries to which Georgia re-exports vehicles growing
Business Materials 16 December 2020 15:16 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec.16
The number of countries to which Georgia carries out vehicles re-export is growing that increases export volumes, said Giorgi Surguladze, Director of Caucasus Auto Import company, Trend reports via Georgian media.
“Due to closed borders, car sales have certainly decreased, but re-exports are growing. Before the pandemic, cars were exported only to Azerbaijan and Armenia while now Ukraine, Iraq, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Russia have been added. We can say that Georgia is turning into a regional center for vehicles trading,” he notes.
In Surguladze’s words, the system has adapted to the pandemic.
“People from the above countries buy cars in Georgia through car-related YouTube channels and although the volume of re-exports has not grown yet the number of partner countries has increased that allowed to keep re-export indicator at the same level as before the pandemic,” Surguladze explains.
A 30 percent decline is recorded on the Georgian market compared to the period before the pandemic.
“The Georgian market has a high demand for economy-class cars, prices are stable and the local market sees neither growth nor decline. We have positive expectations and forecast double-digit sales growth,” Surguladze points out.