Demand for horticulture growing in northern region of Turkmenistan
Business Materials 4 January 2021 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
The demand for gardening is growing in the Dashoguz region of Turkmenistan, Trend reports with reference to “Turkmenistan: Zolotoy Vek” (Turkmenistan: Golden Age) electronic newspaper.
Some 299 residents were allocated 1,550 hectares of lands from a special land fund for agricultural use, for fruit and vegetable production, including growing perennial trees and vines in recent years in the district named Gurbansoltan Eje of Turkmenistan's Dashoguz region.
At the same time, the vast majority of new lands are engaged in gardening and viticulture, and only 110 citizens intend to combine these activities with the cultivation of potatoes and some other crops.
Of the allocated allotments, fruit orchards are planted on 182 hectares, about 16 hectares are occupied by vineyards, mulberry trees are grown on more than 2 hectares.
Reportedly, agriculture in Turkmenistan is developing rapidly. It is one of the most important sectors of the country's economy. The main types of agricultural crops grown on the territory of Turkmenistan are wheat, cotton, rice, sugar beet, fodder, vegetable, and fruits.
The development of agriculture is carried out on a scientific basis. Various types of agricultural crops are grown taking into account the agro-ecological characteristics of the country's regions.
Special attention is paid to increasing the volume of products in Turkmenistan. As a result, in recent years, the country has increased the production of vegetables and fruit, and berries and enlarged the area of perennial plants, vineyards, and greenhouses.