Georgian Poti Free Industrial Zone talks about ongoing projects
Business Materials 5 January 2021 05:01 (UTC +04:00)
Despite the pandemic and the difficult economic situation in the world, Poti Free Industrial Zone (FIZ) in Georgia continued to actively attract investment in 2020, the Poti FIZ told Trend.
"Throughout this period, we have been negotiating with potential investors and have successfully completed the commercial deals with them. Most of the registered companies are from trading business mainly from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Russia and Turkmenistan, etc," the company said.
Among the completed projects in 2020 the Poti FIZ especially wants to emphasize:
- Davr International Trading LLC - a nuts processing factory with the production area of 1000 sq.m. Drying, roasting and packing different types of nuts (cashew, almonds, pistachio) are already being carried out in a test mode. Roasted nuts are exported mainly to CIS countries. The factory will process 125 tons of nuts each month in the first stage. The enterprise already employed about 40 local workers.
- Poti FIZ has successfully completed negotiations with the textile production factory. The factory will be set up with Polish investment. The Factory will employ about 30 locals. Production is due to be launched in February, 2021. It will mainly sew sports accessories, which will be exported to the European market.