Milk and cheese prices increase in Georgia
Business Materials 6 January 2021 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
Milk and cheese prices increased by 11.3 percent in December 2020 compared to December 2019 in Georgia, Trend reports via the National Statistical Office (Geostat).
Dairy product prices increased in a 30-day period. In December 2020, milk and cheese prices hiked by 4.2 percent compared to November 2020.
According to Geostat, in the first 9 months of 2020 Georgia bought 2,416 tons of cheese and cottage cheese worth $9.1 million that is 5.8 percent less than in the same period of last year (2,566 tons worth $9.7 million).
In 9 months exports from Georgia declined from 72 to 70 tons. Georgia sells the product to the US (35 tons), Armenia (29 tons), and Azerbaijan (5 tons).
In the first 9 months of 2020, Georgia purchased 5,834 tons of milk (milk and no sweetened condensed cream) worth $ 6.6 million while imported 5,789 tons worth $6.1 million.
Milk production increased by 2 percent in the third quarter of 2020 in Georgia compared to the same period of the previous year and reached 168.4 million liters.