Azerbaijan's 11M2020 revenues from aluminum export down
Business Materials 11 January 2021 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
Aluminum and its products worth over $97.4 million were exported from Azerbaijan abroad in the first 11 months of 2020, showing a year-on-year decrease by 17.2 percent or $20.37 million, Trend reports referring to the statistical bulletin of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee.
The share of these products in the total export of Azerbaijan reached 0.75 percent compared to 0.64 percent in the previous year.
There is an increase of $3.5 million (4.3 percent) in import operations on aluminum and aluminum products for the year. So, the volume amounted to almost $85.6 million.
The share of these products in Azerbaijan's total import volume amounted to 0.88 percent, having risen by 0.66 percentage points for the year.
In general, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover amounted to more than $22.7 billion from January through November 2020, which is 25.8 percent less than in the same period of 2019. The foreign trade balance of Azerbaijan decreased by 42.9 percent year-on-year, nevertheless remaining positive and exceeding $3.3 billion.