Spain eyes to support Georgia to further develop its tourism, infrastructure and energy fields
Business Materials 18 January 2021 23:58 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has met with his Spanish counterpart Arancha Gonzalez Laya in Madrid to boost bilateral ties and discuss joint efforts against the coronavirus and the post-pandemic period, Trend reports via the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
"Spain will soon voice its solidarity plan to ensure the fair distribution of coronavirus vaccines around the world. Spain has already expressed readiness to support the fair distribution of vaccines worldwide and of course, to partner states," Gonzalez stated.
According to her, Spain is ready to boost bilateral ties with Georgia in several directions and support the country to further develop its tourism, infrastructure and energy fields.
"It is a very important meeting to upgrade the Spanish-Georgian relations to a new stage and to make a special focus on tourism, infrastructure, energy fields and small and medium businesses. These are the fields Spain and Georgia can cooperate in successfully," Gonzalez said.
Georgia’s conflict issues, issues related to women’s rights and other issues have also been discussed at the meeting, the Georgian foreign ministry said.