Azerbaijan discloses foreign trade turnover volume
Business Materials 19 January 2021 23:55 (UTC +04:00)
The legal entities and individuals in Azerbaijan conducted trade operations with partners from 183 countries from January through November 2020, Trend reports referring to the reporting data of the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee.
In particular, the products have been exported to 108 countries and imported from 175 countries.
The country's foreign trade turnover amounted to $21.8 billion (taking into account the statistics value of crude oil and natural gas exported by customs bodies, but customs clearance of which was not fully completed), including $12.17 billion in export and $9.6 billion in import from January through November 2020.
As a result, the trade surplus amounted to almost $2.5 billion.
The foreign trade turnover in real prices decreased by 27.2 percent, in real terms - by 21.7 percent, import - by 36.2 percent and export - by 11.5 percent compared to the period from January through November 2019.
But at the same time, during the reporting period, non-oil products worth $1.6 billion were exported from the country, which in actual prices is by eight percent less and in real terms by 17.9 percent less than in the same period of last year.