Business Materials 23 January 2021 11:50 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia imported 528.4 tons of medical products totaling $45.9 million from Turkey in 2020, Trend reports referring to the National Statistics Office (Geostat).
On an annual basis, Georgia decreased medical imports from Turkey by 756.6 tons.
Over the same period last year, 1,285 tons were exported by Georgia to Turkey for a total amount of $83.7 million.
In 2020, total imports from Turkey to Georgia amounted to $1.40 billion. In turn, Georgia exported goods worth $190.5 million to Turkey. The foreign trade turnover of Georgia with Turkey in the reporting period exceeded $1.5 billion, which is 14.1 percent of Georgia's total trade turnover.
The external merchandise trade (excluding non-declared trade) of Georgia amounted to $11.34 billion in 2020, 14.8 percent lower year-on-year.
The exports equaled $3.34 billion (12 percent lower), while the imports stood at $8 billion (15.9 percent lower). The negative trade balance was $4.66 billion in 2020 and its share in external trade turnover constituted 41.1 percent.