Azerbaijani Association of Fish Producers shares data on export of fish and seafood
Business Materials 10 March 2021 00:39 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of export of fish and crustaceans from Azerbaijan totaled $74,000 since the beginning of the year, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Association of Fish Producers and Exporters Zaur Salmanli told Trend on March 9.
"The volume of import during the reporting period amounted to $2.2 million," Salmanli added.
"The Association of Fish Producers and Exporters plans to start to export the products to new markets in Europe in 2021," the chairman added. "The Association already has plans to export fish and fish products to Russia in 2021."
"Fish and fish products to Azerbaijan were mainly imported from Russia, Chile, Norway, China, Iran, Georgia, Japan, and Turkey from January through November 2020," the chairman said. "Azerbaijan imported fish and other seafood worth $16.4 million during 10 months of 2020."
"The export has almost doubled compared to the same period of last year," Salmanli said. "Azerbaijan exported fish, crustaceans, mollusks and other aquatic animals worth $884,000 to the foreign markets."
The consumption of seafood per year per capita in Azerbaijan is only 2.5 kilograms, while on average, this figure reaches 20.3 kilograms in the world.
Currently, Azerbaijan Fish Farm company is implementing several projects aimed at the development of aquaculture, including the fishery industry.
These projects cover various districts of Azerbaijan and envisage the breeding of 1,000 tons (portioned and fillet) of rainbow trout, the production of 850 tons of sturgeon fish, and 10 tons of black caviar by the end of 2021.