UAE to apply local technologies in dev't of Kazakhstan water supply system
Business Materials 16 March 2021 11:36 (UTC +04:00)
The UAE will take part in the implementation of water supply and sewerage projects in the Karaganda region, which involve the transfer of advanced technologies and the subsequent localization of production in Kazakhstan, Trend reports citing the press office of Kazakhstan’s prime minister.
A total of 17 intergovernmental and commercial agreements were signed between the Republic of Kazakhstan and the UAE during the official visit of Kazakhstan’s Prime Minister Askar Mamin to UAE.
The agreements oversee the implementation of joint projects for the construction of poultry farms and dairy farms, the production and processing of fruits and mushrooms, cooperation in the mining and metallurgical industries and geological exploration, the creation of an Industrial Park in the industrial zone of the city of Ekibastuz, tourist complex Katon-Karagay in the East Kazakhstan region, as well as the opening in Kazakhstan of the production of components for electric vehicles.
To finance projects in the agro-industrial complex, Kazakhstan and the UAE will establish a joint fund with a total capital of $100 million.
The total investment in the economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan for these projects will amount to about $2.2 billion. Investment projects provide for the creation of new industries with high added value and profitability, as well as great demand potential both in the domestic and promising foreign markets. Their implementation will create new high-quality jobs in Kazakhstan, introduce advanced technologies and practices.