Azerbaijan eyes starting fish caviar export to Hong Kong in 2021
Business Materials 15 April 2021 21:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan plans to start export of fish caviar to Hong Kong in 2021, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Association of Fish Producers and Exporters Zaur Salmanly told Trend.
According to Salmanly, Azerbaijani caviar has so far been exported to Russia.
"In the future, it is planned to supply fish and fish products to the Russian market," he noted.
The chairman said that this year it’s necessary to organize the training of highly qualified personnel for the fishery industry, as well as create public associations of fishery enterprises to create links between industrial and state structures.
"At present, the main problems in Azerbaijan’s fishing industry are the lack of qualified personnel, a number of factors complicating the import of special technological equipment, biological materials and medicines to the country," he further noted.
"The creation and operation of aquaculture farms in accordance with the requirements of the law of Azerbaijan ‘On fish farming’ can help in addressing the above problems. In the near future, necessary measures will be taken to resolve this issue," added Salmanly.
From January through November 2020, the import of fish and fish products to Azerbaijan had been mostly carried out from Russia, Chile, Norway, China, Iran, Georgia, Japan and Turkey. During the reporting period, Azerbaijan imported fish and other seafood worth over $16.4 million.
Currently, Azerbaijan Fish Farm is implementing several projects aimed at the development of aquaculture, including the fishery industry.