Uzbekistan MMC increases export of industrial products
Business Materials 10 September 2021 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex (AMMC) exported products worth $738.2 million for 8 months of 2021, Trend reports citing the company.
In particular, from January through August, 62,288 tons of copper products were exported (+ 32 percent to the forecast). Including, cathode copper – 52,359 tons (+ 8 percent), copper rod – 6,209 tons (2.2 times), copper pipes – 3,720 tons (+ 73 percent).
Over the past period, 44,856 tons of zinc products (+ 24.4 percent), copper sulfate - 9,725 tons (2.4 times) were supplied to foreign consumers.
Fulfillment of the forecast indicator for the export of sulfuric acid amounted to 471.2 percent; 66 435 tons of these products were delivered to foreign consumers.
Good results have also been achieved in the export of rare and precious metals. So, for 8 months of this year, the indicator of fulfillment of the forecast for the export of molybdenum products amounted to 136.7 percent, rhenium - 283.9 percent, cadmium - 114.5 percent.
Among the foreign consumers of the products manufactured by the plant are the Netherlands, Turkey, the Russian Federation, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Bulgaria, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine, Poland, Tajikistan, Indonesia, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, China, Australia, Switzerland and Qatar.
According to official figures, the mill currently accounts for 7 percent of the country's industrial production and 15 percent of the country's exports.