Azerbaijan opens another trading house in China
Business Materials 29 December 2021 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
The Trade House of Azerbaijan has opened in the city of Zhangjiajie, China's Hunan province, Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan.
According to the information, this is already the fourth trading house of Azerbaijan in China.
The opening ceremony was attended by the trade representative of Azerbaijan in China Teymur Nadiroglu, representatives of the administration of the city of Zhangjiajie.
At the event, Nadiroglu spoke about economic and trade relations between Azerbaijan and China, stressing that the Azerbaijan’s Trade House, which had opened in Jiangxi, would contribute to the development of cooperation between the two countries.
Deputy Mayor of Zhangjiajie Ouyang Bin highly assessed the opening of another trading house in Azerbaijan as a significant event and said that the city is interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan.
It is noted that about 50 types of products of the country's food industry will be demonstrated in the trading house of Azerbaijan. Chinese companies Zhangjiajie Langrui and Sino-Foreign will import products directly from Azerbaijan and sell them through a trading house.
Jiangxi is a major tourist city in the Chinese province of Hunan. In 2018, before the COVID-19 pandemic, it was visited by over 80 million tourists.