USAID to offer trade initiatives to Turkmenistan
Business Materials 3 February 2022 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 3
USAID’s (United States Agency for International Development) initiatives through its newly launched regional Trade Central Asia Activity in Turkmenistan, are currently under development, USAID told Trend.
The Agency will soon discuss those initiatives with the government of Turkmenistan.
It was noted that in October 2021, USAID launched Trade Central Asia Activity, to improve region-wide trade connectivity and accelerate economic growth and increase economic opportunity in Central Asia.
“USAID will accomplish this by helping governments harmonize customs and border procedures, increasing public-private dialogue on trade and investment, improving cross-border firm-to-firm connectivity, and addressing gender-relevant trade issues. USAID will specifically support women traders and businesses in the region by reviewing current trade policies and practices for bias against women and design activities to help women overcome these challenges,” the Agency said.
In Turkmenistan USAID also intends to implement a number of business projects.
The Agency plans to increase the number of ISO consultants by training people from all five provinces of Turkmenistan on implementing ISO 9001 Quality Management System, ISO 14001 Environmental Management System, ISO 45001 Occupational Health and Safety System, and ISO 22000 Food Safety Management System.
Training ISO consultants and auditors on implementing and auditing ISO 27001 Information Security Management System and Halal food standard (GSO 2055-1:2015) is another goal of USAID in Turkmenistan.
The Agency also intends to co-finance the implementation of the SAP Business One ERP system at food packing manufacturer, Halk Hazyna, to digitize the company’s business processes.