Delegation of Ukrainian Accountancy Chamber expected next week
Business Materials 14 November 2005 11:56 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation of the Ukrainian Accountancy Chamber led by the chairman of the Valentin Semenenko will pay a visit to Baku late this December, the Accountancy Chamber of Azerbaijan told Trend.
Under the visit the delegation will hold a meeting at the Accountancy Chamber of Azerbaijan and relevant governmental bodies to discuss improvement of accountancy, implementation of parallel control actions, exchange of experience and mutual cooperation. Besides, the Accountancy Chambers of the two countries plan to sign a bilateral agreement on cooperation.
An agreement on cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Russian Accountancy Chambers was signed in October 2002. Besides, Azerbaijan signed similar agreements with the Control Chamber of Georgia, the National Audit Office of the UK, the Supreme Audit Chamber of Iran, the Statistic Department of Turkey, the State Control Chamber of Estonia and Central Audit Office of Pakistan.