State Statistics Committee starts report collection on electron base
Business Materials 28 November 2005 14:08 (UTC +04:00)
“The Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee turns to new stage of implementation of state program on development of the statistics system in the country till 2008,” Arif Valiyev, the chairman of the State Statistics Committee, told Trend. According to Valiyev, the Committee is able to receive information from the regional branches on electron base.
“We also work on establishment of local information network of the State Statistics Committee that depends on existence of finances and choice of equipment. Single network will be set among the branches in Ganja, Sumgayit, Shaki, Baku and central body. It will be expanded all over the country in the future,” Valiyev added.
The State Statistics Committee also prepares for report collection from enterprises on electron base.
“The Committee has signed agreements with 50 big state enterprises in this regard. At fist stage the reports will be of two forms i.e electron and paper, then the enterprises will send only electron version. All enterprises will transit to new form in the future,” he stressed.