Traffic via Baku-Turkmenbashi route restored
Business Materials 6 December 2005 17:14 (UTC +04:00)
The functioning of the trains via the Baku-Turkmenbashi route has been restored after the recent cessation, the spokesman for the ASRD, Nadir Azmammadov, said. Problems with the functioning were linked with the work of the train ferries, which deliver carriages from the Baku port to Turkmenbashi (and reverse). “The ferry routes were suspended here in connection with the unfavorable whether conditions. However, at present there is no traffic problem in the route,” he assured.
Asmammadov said that the considerable amount of deliveries runs via the Baku-Turkmenbashi route, which is very efficient for the ASRD. “The traffic is active in this direction. Trips in the direction of Turkmenbashi port is implemented almost every day,” he stressed.
In January to October the ASRD transported 15,187 million tons of cargo against the target of 13.3 million tons and 1.6 million tons in 2004. 11.22 million tons were oil and oil products.