US assistance to Azerbaijan to be less than 2006
Business Materials 7 December 2005 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
In 2006 the US financial assistance to Azerbaijan will not be less than the assistance rendered in 2005, the Ministry of Finances told Trend. This year it will comprise $70.5m.
In accordance with the project presented by the Azerbaijani government, next year the amount of assistance will exceed $100m. However, the final resolution depends on the US Congress, which will get determined with the funds to be allocated late January 2006. However, the United States does not hide projects which it wants to finance in Azerbaijan next year.
Azerbaijan will get aware of them during the visit of the experts for clarification of the project. As to major milestones they will be defined at the next meeting of the Azerbaijani-US working group on cooperation and assistance to economic reforms and transition to market conditions to be held in Baku in May 2006.