List of IFC leasing project participants may be expanded
Business Materials 10 December 2005 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
“The International Finance Corp. (IFC) plans to sign a contract on technical assistance to the leasing companies Uni Lizing, AG Lizing and Bank of Baku till late 2005,” Rauf Akhundov, the head of the IFC project group, told Trend. The implementation of the project in the Central Asian countries and Azerbaijan has started.
According to Akhundov, first trainings on risk of management and leasing procedure were held in Tashkent on 28 November with the participation of the representatives of the Azerbaijani companies selected within the project. The next training are planned to be organized in late January and early February.
The technical assistance envisages analysis of activities of companies, their internal procedure, increase of professional level, attraction of investments, and establishment of automatic management system. The project is financed by the Swiss State Secretariat, while the companies are due to put in 5% of the total fund.
The total budget of the corporation on development of leasing in the Central Asian region and Azerbaijan comprises $30m.