Next meeting of Azeri-Turkish Executive Committee on Agriculture to start in Baku
Business Materials 13 December 2005 18:45 (UTC +04:00)
The next meeting of the Azerbaijani-Turkish Executive Committee on Agriculture will start in Baku on Thursday. The event will discuss the issues carried out by the sides within the previous meeting and perspective plans in this direction, the Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry told Trend.
The Ministry also stressed that the committee was established in 1995 and its last meeting was held in Ankara in 2003.
The co-chairs of the committee are Bahram Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Deputy Agriculture Minister, and Mehmet Tashan, the head of the division under the Turkish Agriculture Ministry. Ismat Abbasov, the Azerbaijani Agriculture Minister, will also participate in the official opening.
“The delegation of the Turkish Agriculture Ministry is on visit to Baku from Tuesday to get familiar with the activities of the divisions and the enterprises of the Azerbaijani Ministry. The guests will also visit the regions Khachmaz and Guba on Wednesday,” the Ministry said.