Codest completed rehabilitation of Baladjary washing station
Business Materials 15 December 2005 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
The Italian Codest finished updating of the Baladjary Steam and Wash Station, the Azerbaijan’s State Railway (ASR) told Trend. The works on testing the equipment have been accomplished.
ASR noted, commissioning of the Wash Station is scheduled for late December. Preparatory works for the grand ceremony are underway at ASR. The ASR specialists headed by its chairman Arif Askerov got familiar with the progress of works at the Wash station.
The project is implemented in the framework of the loan program of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) “Reconstruction of Trans-Caucasus Railway”, costing $20,2 million.
The station’s refurbishment will enable to perform daily internal washing of 25-tanks. There will be also the workshop at the station for daily 24 tanks external washing. A new station will allow to clean and recycling of 1000 cubic meters water.
The new station is built by the specialists of the Yolneqliyyatservis railway sector under the country’s Transport Ministry, and the project’s contractor the Italian Codest is to deliver and mount the cleaning equipment. The contract’s amount signed between Azerbaijan State Railway and Codest is 5,1 million euro.