23.6trln manats invested in Azeri economy over 11 months
Business Materials 16 December 2005 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
From January to November 2005 23,583,3bn manats (($4,972,757m) was put in the economy of Azerbaijan, or 11.9% more as compared 2004, the State Statistics Committee told Trend.
During 2005 24,196,6bn manats ($4,924,413m) was invested in the economy of Azerbaijan with 36.1% growth rate. Investment is forecasted in the amount of 27,389bn manats ($5,827,4m.) for 2005, while real investment comprises 86.1% of the forecast.
Over 11 months the internal investment comprised 7,482,1bn manats ($1,577,675m), or 90,377% of the forecast for 2005, while foreign investment - 16,101,2bn manats ($3,395,087m), or 84,254% of the forecast.
20,498,9bn manats was invested by enterprises with 11.4% growth, 950,3bn manats - banks with 7.4% drop, 875,4bn manats - population with 19.7% growth, 794,1bn manats - public budget with 61.9% growth.