Tax Ombudsman and tax courts to be established in Azerbaijan by 2007
Business Materials 21 December 2005 18:25 (UTC +04:00)
The Court of Appeals on consideration of tax debates can be established under the State Program on improvement of the Tax Administration in Azerbaijan in 2005-2007, Elchin Mammadov, the head of Taxpayers Services Department of the Ministry of Taxes, told Trend. It will enable to consider urgently the suits and take appropriate sentences, he added.
It is planned to institute the Tax Ombudsman in Azerbaijan till 2007 for protection of taxpayers’ rights. The draft rule of the new establishment is ready. Akif Musayev, the head of the Central Tax Policy and Strategic Researches Department, said that at present the discussions over the establishment of the Institute of Tax Ombudsman and tax courts are underway at the Ministry.
Mammadov also said that consultation services will be established for the taxpayers in the places to improve their knowledge. They will target assistance to the tax bodies and conduct of courses. The listeners will work for the consultation services after successful completion of the training.
The measures are taken under within the framework of the improvement to the tax administration.