Loggings of AN-140-100 aircraft flight recorder to be deciphered in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 26 December 2005 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
The flight recorder of the AN-140-100 aircraft which crashed near Baku on 23 December 2005, may be deciphered in Azerbaijan, the State Concern AZAL told Trend. This is the view supported by the members of the commission set up by AZAL on the crash investigation.
В"Meeting between the specially established commission and representatives of the Kharkov state aviation enterprise is currently underway. The flight recorder is likely to be decoded at the AZAL Decipher Centre. We possess the facilities for decoding flight recorders”, AZAL said.
As for the time for the flight recorder information deciphering, the AZAL spokesman noted, it may take up to 10 days depending on the volume of the data preserved. Analyses of the talks between the pilots and the flying control officer will be also held.
Arrival of representatives of the CIS Inter-state aviation committee, which issued the certificate to the aircraft AN-140-100, for involvement in the investigation is also expected in Baku.
The aircraft РђN-140-100 has been developed and constructed in accordance with the aviation rules РђP-25 and international requirements on the environmental protection. The plane is certified under the standards of the flight feasibility РђP-25. The aircraft РђN-140 meets the requirements of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).