Azerbaijan harvests about 80,000 tons grapes
Business Materials 30 December 2005 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
From early 2005 Azerbaijan harvested 79,654 tons of grapes, or 24,754 tons more as compared 2004, the Agriculture Ministry told Trend.
Over 2005 the harvest was forecasted at 70,000 tons, but there was observed high growth at the expense of new plantations.
“Big crop of grapes is also expected in 2006 in relation to annual expansion of the area under crop,” the Ministry underlined.
In 2005 the total area under crop comprises 9641 hectares. In 2004 54,900 tons of grapes was yielded from 7,900 hectares.
In accordance with the state program on social and economic development of the regions for 2004-2008, envisaged allotting of new plantations in different regions, particularly, Jalilabad, Gazakh, Khanlar, Kurdamir, Tovuz. From 100 to 150 hectares is annually allotted for new vineyards. Besides, the sorts delivered from France are grown in the regions Khanlar, Jalilibad and Shamakhy.