Canadian consultant to assist in institutional development of Association of Azerbaijani Leasing Companies
Business Materials 27 January 2006 18:13 (UTC +04:00)
The next meeting of the Association of Azerbaijani Leasing companies is scheduled for 3 February, Jeyhun Mirzabayli, the president of the Association, told Trend. The gathering will focus on the result of activities in 2005, admission of new members and heard the speeches by a Canadian consultant.
Bank of Baku, which established a Department implementation of leasing operations, will become a new member of the Association. Mammadbayli noted that his candidacy will be considered in a meeting if the bank succeeds to present application in time. Thus, the members of the leasing association will reach to 12. In general, there are some 18 leasing companies in the country, though those active number only 10. He explains the fact with the absence of necessary specialists on leasing. Moreover, it is also planned to expand the list.
At the invitation of the Leasing Association a consultant of the Canadian government on NGOs in the sphere of business, Lorens Kamming, will participate in the gathering. He will render assistance in the issue of institutional building, in particular, the development of standard documents, inter-relationships among the companies, association with the members, civilized lobbying of interests of the association in the state level.